Shield_01.png

Privacy notice

Last updated on 18th May, 2022

About us・Privacy notice

Our contact details


Name: JobsAware (part of SAFERjobs C.I.C., company number 10440381)

Contact: jobsaware.co.uk/contact

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Names

  • Email Addresses

  • Phone Numbers

  • Any additional data you choose to provide us

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Reporting an incident

  • Enquiring about partnership

  • Completing a contact form for other reasons

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to share intelligence on labour market fraud and breaches with UK law enforcement and industry regulators to combat unlawful and/or detrimental activity. In addition, with express consent, the information you provide may be used to raise awareness of issues for the general public.

We may share this information with UK law enforcement, UK Government and, with express consent, journalists/media agencies.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time, by contacting us.

  2. We have a vital interest.

  3. We need it to perform a public task.

  4. We have a legitimate interest.


We delete personal information connected to a report, 12 months after the report is marked as closed in our system.

 

How we store your personal information

 

Your information is securely stored in an encrypted database, hosted on DigitalOcean's UK servers.

 

We keep personally identifiable information for as long as lawfully practicable. We will then dispose your information by erasing the record of the individual who provided the information.

 

How we use cookies

 

Cookies are small pieces of data stored in your browser, used to keep track of your preferences and actions taken on the website. Cookies are placed when you accept our cookie banner. Visit AllAboutCookies.org for further information on how cookies work.

Below is a list of cookies used on the JobsAware website:

Name
Type
Duration
Purpose
ts#
Essential
Session
Wix website security
ssr-caching
Essential
1 day
Wix website caching
_ga_#
Analytics
2 years
Google Analytics tracking
_ga
Analytics
2 years
Google Analytics tracking
fedops.logger.#
Essential
12 months
Wix performance monitoring
svSession
Essential
Session
Wix website security
consent-policy
Essential
12 months
Wix cookie banner display
hs
Essential
Session
Wix website security
xsrf-token
Essential
Session
Wix website security

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one calendar month to respond to you.

Please contact us at jobsaware.co.uk/contact if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us via jobsaware.co.uk/contact.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:

        

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk